Scholarships

For more than 60 years, the BX Scholarship Program has been providing tuition assistance to students in need. To date, more than $1.5 million has been awarded.

If you know someone who is studying architecture, construction management, engineering, interior design, communications or one of the many other fields of study that make up the broad community of commercial construction, encourage them to apply for a BX scholarship!

BX Scholarship Guidelines

High school seniors and students currently enrolled at a two- or four-year college program are encouraged to apply for a Builders Exchange Scholarship.  The online application is open from December to February each year.

Applicants are evaluated on the following criteria:

  • Academic achievement
  • Community and school involvement
  • Financial need
  • Relationship of the student’s field of study to the construction industry
  • Potential future impact of the student on the central Ohio construction community
  • Quality of the application

For more information about the BX Scholarship Program, contact Pam Austin.

 


Staples Business Advantage LogoMany thanks to Staples Advantage for their generous donations benefiting the BX Scholarship program.

Record $111,000 in BX Scholarships!


Scholarship Recipients for the 2020/2021 school year

Current High School Students

  • Katherine Armstrong - Architecture (Kent State University)
  • Grace Ciminillo Delamotte - Construction Management (Columbus State Community College)
  • Lily Coss - Civil Engineering (The University of Akron)
  • Fernanda Loyola Cardoso - Architecture (The Ohio State University)
  • Juliette Pierce - Architectural Engineering Technologies (Central Ohio Technical College)
  • Jarret Schaffer - Civil Engineering (Ohio Northern University)
  • Haydon Spaulding - Civil Engineering & Mathematics (Harding University)

Current College Students

  • Houston Adkins - Building Preservation/Restoration (Belmont College)
  • Matthew Adkins - Construction Management (University of Cincinnati)
  • Mackenzie Bennett - Civil Engineering & Spanish (The Ohio State University)
  • Avonna Boysel - Business and Professional Sales & Marketing (University of Toledo)
  • Olivia Boysel - Mechanical Engineering (University of Toledo)
  • Blake Brower - Construction Management (University of Cincinnati)
  • Parker Brown - Civil Engineering (University of Cincinnati)
  • Melina Carna - Interior Design (Kent State University)
  • Nichole Criner - Civil Engineering (University of Cincinnati)
  • Scott Downard - Mechanical Engineering (Ohio University)
  • Logan Eberhardt - Civil Engineering (The Ohio State University)
  • McCallah Ferry - Civil Engineering (The University of Akron)
  • Cody Free - Civil Engineering & Survey and Mapping (The Ohio State University)
  • Ethan Fusek - Construction Management (University of Cincinnati)
  • Alexis Gibson - Building Preservation/Restoration (Belmont College)
  • Lauren Householder - Civil Engineering (The Ohio State University)
  • Natalie Houser - Civil & Environmental Engineering (Villanova University)
  • Lindsey James - Architecture (The Ohio State University)
  • Grant Jones - Civil Engineering & Survey and Mapping (The Ohio State University)
  • Seth Karst - Electrical & Mechanical Engineering (Shawnee State University)
  • Sean Lacey - Mechanical Engineering (The University of Akron)
  • Makayla Lawrence - Civil Engineering (The Ohio State University)
  • Adam Lenhoff - Construction Management (Ohio Northern University)
  • Katelyn Moreno - City and Regional Planning (The Ohio State University)
  • Nicholas Murphy - Construction Management (Columbus State Community College)
  • Matthew Onstott - Construction Management & Facilities Maintenance (Columbus State Community College)
  • Josh Pinchek - Civil Engineering (Ohio Northern University)
  • Dylan Plank - Civil Engineering & Environmental Engineering (Ohio Northern University)
  • Michael Price - HVAC (Columbus State Community College)
  • Cole Reindel - Construction Management (Bowling Green State University)
  • Jacob Strick - Mechanical Engineering (Ohio Northern University)
  • Natori Thomas - Construction Management (Kent State University)
  • Ian Underburger - Civil Engineering (The Ohio State University)
  • Justin Wade - Mechanical Engineering (University of Cincinnati)
  • Michael Wade - Architecture (The Ohio State University)